Becca

Becca is a singer and actress.

Inside Post Ads

After several years abroad She returned back to native home Ghana where her undisputed talent was discovered by a trailblazing record label E K B records who signed her on and proceeded to work. Her first single “you lied to me” was released in August 2007 and was followed by the release of her debut album “Sugar” which was lunched on the 13th of November the same year. Her music videos are aired on Channel O and MTV and are also enjoying great reviews on U tube. Her album sugar feathered may of Africans renowned musician and was graced by South African legend jazz musician Hugh Masakela who collaborated with her on the song “I love you” which is enjoying massive air play in south Africa.

Her style of music and dressing is influenced by her surrounding and up bringing as an African. Becca may be a good singer but it doesn’t end there she also plays the guitar and is a talented actress. She’s currently working on a multimillion dollar movie with some of African and Europe’s best film makers in the true life story of Barcelona Fc striker Samuel Eto’o. Becca is also currently Africa’s highest paid female actress in Africa .

She’s also set up a rescue organization which is aimed at raising funds to help promote the awareness of children affected by HIV AIDS as well as imprisoned children in Ghana and hopes to go beyond Africa and around the world. She is A Ghana music award winner, Kora awards and Channel Awards nominee.

Birth Name: Rebecca Acheampong

Born: August 15th, 1984

Genre: Afropop

0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!